>QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK'S DAY PARADE COMMITTEE

>ROCKAWAY BEACH, NEW YORK 11693

>WWW. QUEENSCOUNTYPARADE.ORG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON GROUP

LINE OF MARCH FOR 2018 PARADE

 OFFICIAL LINE OF  MARCH  FOR FORMATIONS CHAIRMAN

 CLICK HERE FOR DOWNLOAD

 

DIVISION   1                130/131  STREET

 

CAPTAIN”S JOHN MURPHY – TOM TOUHEY

 

 

1. UNITED STATES PARK POLICE MOUNTED UNIT

 

2. N.Y.C. POLICE DEPARTMENT

3. COUNTY TYRONE  PIPE & DRUMS  BAND

4. GRAND MARSHAL PATRICK DOLAN JR

5. HONORARY GRAND MARSHAL 'S – GAEL OF THE YEAR

6. V.I.P.’S - ELECTED OFFICIALS - CLLR SEAN LYNCH, METROPOLITAN MAYOR OF LIMERICK, CITY, IRELAND

CLLR,TONY FITZGERALD, LORD MAYOR OF CORK CITY, IRELAND

7. IRISH JAUNTING CAR

8. IRISH WOLFHOUNDS AND HANDLER

 9. QUEENS COUNTY PARADE BANNER

10. QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE &   CULTURAL COMMITTEE

11. ANTIQUE  CARS,

12. DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL’S

13. CARS AND TRANSPORTATION FOR DEPUTIES

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP

________________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION  11                           132ST  STREET

 

CAPTAINS.   PAT McCRORY, PAT NEE, CHRISTY O’CONNELL   

  ABE SEIDERMAN, TIM DUFFICY JR.

 

 1.  CLANN NA EIREANN PIPE BAND

  2. HONORING GRAND MARSHAL PATRICK DOLAN JR, PRESIDENT, U.A. STEAMFITTERS LOCAL UNION 638.

 3. LOCAL UNION 638, STEAMFITTERS EXECUTIVE BOARD AND OFFICERS

 4. MEMBERS AND FAMILIES OF LOCAL UNION 638

5,   AFFILIATED LABOR ORGANIZATION

   LOCAL UNION 79 LABORERS JOHN NORBURY BA

   LOCAL UNION 46 METALLIC LATHERS ASSOCIATION TERRY MOORE

   LOCAL UNION ONE U.A. PLUMBERS JOHN MURPHY

LOCAL UNION 30 I.U.O.E.  WILLIAM LYNN

  6. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION BAGPIPE BAND

 7.  EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT. COLOR GUARD

  HONORING SUPER(RET)FRANK O'KEEFE

 8. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT. MARCHING UNIT

 9. COUNTY CORK BAG PIPE BAND

IN HONOR OF BRIAN McCABE-GAEL OF THE YEAR- PETER CALANDRA DEPUTY GM AND LORD MAYOR CORK- CLLR TONY FITZGERALD WHO JOINS US IN OUR PARADE. AND DEPUTY DAN DONOVAN UP CORK

10. CORK ASSOCIATION MARCHERS, TREASA SMYTH, PRESIDENT

 11.  LADIES ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 25 WITH THE FLAGS OF 32 COUNTIES OF IRELAND, HONORING BRIDGET RUSH HERNANDEZ

 12.BREEZY POINT CATHOLIC CLUB PIPE BAND

13. 88TH BRIGADE, NORTHEAST COMMAND

 HONORING LTC RAYMOND LAMBOY

 

 

  

 

 

BACK TO TOP

_____________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION 111                               BEACH 133ND STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS.   DENISE LOYE,  CHARLIE BRUSH,

 THOMAS AND SHEILA RAY,

 

 

1.  DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION BAGPIPE BAND

2 .  O'MALLEY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

3  RADIO PATROL CARS WITH GREG SOKULOF,ANTIQUE CARS, ETC.

4 . ST. CAMILLUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY MARCHING UNIT

5 ST. CAMILLUS SPECIAL OLYMPICS MARCHING UNIT

6. NEW HAVEN PIPE BAND A.O.H.

DIVISION 21 HONORING, MICHAEL FOLEY, MATTY GLYNN

 3.  ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 21

 MARK EDWARDS, PRESIDENT

  .  COUNTY CAVAN ASSOCIATION

7. NEW YORK STATE COURTS PIPE AND DRUM BAND

. NEW YORK STATE COURTS CEREMONIAL UNIT COLOR GUARD

 

8. N.Y. STATE COURTS EMERALD SOCIETY MARCHERS HONORING DEPUTY G.M JOHN (JACK) ALLEN

9.  SCHOLARS ACADEMY SCHOOL  BAND

 

 10.  SCHOLARS ACADEMY CHEERLEADERS

 SCHOLARS ACADEMY SPORTS: LACROSSE,    WRESTLING,BASKETBALL/VOLLEYBALL/STEP TEAM

SCHOLARS ACADEMY STUDENTS MARCHING

11.  P. S. 114 MARCHING UNIT

12.  LYNBROOK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

13.  ANNA MARIE ACOSTA DANCING SCHOOL

14. GRAOBH ULL MOR NUA EABHRAC, COMHALTAS CEOLTOIRI EIREANN

 

 

BACK TO TOP_________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION 1V                                   134RD  STREET

 

CAPTAINS:_JACK McHENRY,    NOREEN ELLIS,  CATHY PATTERSON COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS BRIAN HEFFERNAN AND CARMEL COSTELLO

 

 

 1.  COLUMBUS COUNCIL 126 PIPES & DRUMS BAND

 

 2.   MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672 , KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS -

3.  MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672 – SQUIRES – BROWNIES

4, ST FRANCIS DE SALES UNIT HONORING FATHER BILL SWEENEY DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL

5. WATERSIDE CHILDRENS STUDIO SCHOOL

XAVERIAN HIGH SCHOOL PIPE BAND

6 ST JOHNS HOSPITAL, MARCHING UNIT

HONORING JOHN ROCCO ST. JOHNS VICE PRESIDENT

ST.JOHNS HOSPITAL SANDY CONNECT UNIT

7.  ROCKAWAY BEACH COMMUNITY GROUP AND BOARD 14

   DOLORES ORR CHAIR, HONOR NOREEN ELLIS COMMUNITY

8. . ST. ROSE OF LIMA CATHOLIC ACADEMY MARCHING UNIT

9. IRISH COUNTY ASSOCIATIONS, COUNTIES MAYO,, LIMERICK

GALWAY, CAVAN, ETC

IRISH AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NASSAU AND SUFFOLK

 10.  STATEN ISLAND BAG PIPE BAND

11.  CUB SCOUT TROOP 147, CUB SCOUT PACK 147 CUBMASTER BILL SCANLAN

12.  ST FRANCIS DE SALES MARCHING UNIT

13.  ST. FRANCIS DE SALES GIRL SCOUT GROUP HONORING FATHER BILL SWEENEY, DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL

14. HOUSE OF ROCK CHURCH

 

BACK TO TOP

____________________________________________________________________

 

  DIVISION V                                             BEACH 135TH  STREET

 

DIVISION CAPTAINS, JIMMY McGOORTY, BRIAN McGANN, VOLUNTEERS

 

 

1. MANHATTAN COLLEGE PIPE BAND

2. ROCKAWAY YOUTH RUGBY CLUB AND FLOAT ROCKAWAY FISHHEADS HONORING COACH SEAN HALLIGAN

3. AMERICAN LEGION POST 1404 BROAD CHANNEL

4. ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY HIGHT SCHOOL PIPE BAND

4.  BROAD CHANNELL ATHLETIC CLUB AND MARCHERS

BROAD CHANNEL SHAMROCK FOOTBALL TEAM 

6,  ROCKAWAY ROVERS ROCKAWAY SPORTS YOUTH GROUPS

7. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK BUS AND FLOAT

8. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK MARCHERS

7. . MRS ELAINES SCHOOL OF DANCE

7, THE GRAYBEARDS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION

8,  NIALL O'LEARY IRISH DANCING SCHOOL

9. THE MERMAIDS GROUP AND FESTIVAL

10. JOHN COREY/LEW SIMON WANTNOT NEW GROUP

11. VOLUNTEER FIREMEN'S ASSOCIATION CITY OF NEW YORK

12 RROCKAWAY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

13. BREEZY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

14. BROAD CHANNEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

15. GERRITS3N BEACH VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

16.EDGEWATER PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

17. ROXBURY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

18. WEST HAMILTON BEACH VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

. VALLEY STREAM VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT BN 3   

 

BACK TO TOP

____________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V1                                   BEACH 136TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS, THOMAS GURRY AND BRIAN BRENNAN,

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS

 

1. CHANNEL VIEW HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

2. THE GRAYBEARDS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION

3. ROCKAWAY LITTLE LEAGUE MARCHERS

4. 100 PCT COMMUNITY COUNCIL MARCHERS

5. IONA COLLEGE BAGPIPE BAND

8.  ROCKAWAY LITTLE LEAGUE MARCHERS

10. ROCKAWAY CUB SCOUT PACK 14

11.  GIRL SCOUT TROOP 6406

12. TROOP AND PACK 139 HOWARD BEACH SCOUTS

13.  TROOP 4286 AND BROWNIE TROOP

14. SHANNON GAELS GAELIC FOOTBALL CLUB FROM WOODSIDE

 

 

BACK TO TOP

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

DIVISION VII                                             BEACH   137TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS,   RICHARD BERGER,  ,VOLUNTEERS

 

 

 1. LOCAL 164 BAND

 2,  FRIENDS OF ROCKAWAY COMMUNITY GROUP

 3 . CROM MARTIAL ARTS TRAINING BEACH 94TH STREET 

 4   MANHATTAN BEER DISTRIBUTORS

  5.  COORS LIGHT AMBULANCE - M & D FIRE TRUCK

 6.    WOODHAVEN VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORP

 7. NYPD VOLUNTEER AUXILIARY POLICE UNIT

 

ALL LATE ADDITIONS WILL BE PLACED IN DIVISION 7.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  THERE WILL BE ADDITIONS TO THE LINE OF MARCH  AS THEY ARE RECEIVED BY THE COMMITTEE.  ALL LATE ENTRANTS, PLEASE REPORT TO THE FORMATIONS (BY 12:00 AM) CHAIRMEN THOMAS TOUHEY  AND JOHN MURPHY AT 130TH AND NEWPORT AVE.  IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CALL PARADE PRESIDENT MICHAEL BENN AT 718 318 4749.

WWW.QUEENSCOUNTYPARADE.ORG

 

 

BACK TO TOP

_____________________________________________________________________

FORMATIONS CHAIRMEN  -EILEEN FAGAN– JOHN MURPHY-TOM TOUHEY

 

LINE OF MARCH  -  EILEEN FAGAN,   MICHAEL BENN - RICHARD BENN

MARTINA BENN -JOHN MURPHY

 

 MASS COMMITTEE -  ,CHRISTINA BENN , EILEEN  FAGAN,  DR. GERALDINE CHAPEY, MARY FORDE, , JAMES FAGAN

 

REVIEWING STAND -  MICHAEL P. BENN, RICHARD BENN, JAMES J FAGAN, EILEEN FAGAN, JOHN MURPHY

         

BREAKFAST COMMITTEE – MICHAEL AND CHRISTINA BENN, EILEEN FAGAN, PAT NEE, ANNE MCGOVERN,, JOHN MURPHY, JAMES J. FAGAN

                  

RECEPTION AND AWARDS – CHRISTINA BENN, EILEEN AND JJ FAGAN,  PAT NEE, , ED RICE , JOHN MURPHY, NOREEN ELLIS, PATTI GILLESPIE, LEW SIMON,ANN McGOVERN, MARY FORDE

 

 

WE THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR SUPPORT.  HAVE A GREAT PARADE DAY ON SATURDAY, MARCH 4TH, 2017

 

 

 

MICHAEL A. BENN

PARADE PRESIDENT

 

PLEASE HAVE YOUR RELEASE FORM IN

REPORT TO BEACH 130 FORMATIONS TO HAVE FORM NOTORIZED

 

_____________________________________________________________________

BACK TO TOP