>QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK'S DAY PARADE COMMITTEE

>ROCKAWAY BEACH, NEW YORK 11693

>WWW. QUEENSCOUNTYPARADE.ORG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON GROUP

LINE OF MARCH FOR 2019 PARADE

 OFFICIAL LINE OF  MARCH  FOR FORMATIONS CHAIRMAN

 CLICK HERE FOR DOWNLOAD

 

DIVISION   1                130/131  STREET

 

CAPTAIN”S JOHN MURPHY – TOM TOUHEY

 

 

1. UNITED STATES PARK POLICE MOUNTED UNIT

 

2. N.Y.C. POLICE DEPARTMENT

3. COUNTY TYRONE  PIPE & DRUMS  BAND

4. QUEENS COUNTY PARADE BANNER

5. GRAND MARSHAL

THOMAS A. CALLAHAN - PRESIDENT I.U.O.E. LOCAL 15 6. HONORARY GRAND MARSHAL 'S –

JOHN NORBURY VICE PRESIDENT LOCAL 79

CATHY HOGAN IRISH COMMUNITY ACTIVIST

GAEL OF THE YEAR CLLR KIERAN O HANLON

6. V.I.P.’S - ELECTED OFFICIALS - DEPUTY MAYOR, MAYOR OF LIMERICK, CITY, IRELAND - LIMERICK DELEGATION - ELECTED OFFICIALS

CLLR,MICK FINN, LORD MAYOR OF CORK CITY, IRELAND

7. IRISH JAUNTING CAR

IRISH WOLFHOUNDS AND HANDLER

8. ANTIQUE CARS (WEATHER PERMITTING)

9. DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL'S

10. CARS AND TRANSPORTATION FOR DEPUTIES,

11. QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK'S DAY PARADE & CULTURAL COMMITTEE

 

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP

________________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION  11                           132ST  STREET

 

CAPTAINS.   PAT McCRORY ,KEVIN DOHERTY   

BILLY COOK, ,TIM DUFFICY JR.

 

 1.  CLANN NA EIREANN PIPE BAND

  2. HONORING GRAND MARSHALTHOMAS A CALLAHAN, PRESIDENT, BUS MGR, IUOE LOCAL 15, A,B,C,D,H.

 3. OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 15, EXECUTIVE BOARD AND OFFICERS - MEMBERS AND FAMILIES OF LOCAL 15

4. AFFILIATED LABOR ORGANIZATIONS

   LOCAL UNION 30 WILLIAM LYNN BUSINESS MANAGER & MARCHERS

   LOCAL UNION 638 E.A. STEAMFITTERS PATRICK DOLAN PRESIDENT

   LOCAL UNION ONE U.A. PLUMBERS JOHN MURPHY

5. LOCAL UNION 79 LABORERS IN HONOR OF JOHN NORBURY H.G.M

 6. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION BAGPIPE BAND

 7.  EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT. COLOR GUARD

  HONORING JIMMY MORTON JR

 8. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT. MARCHING UNIT

 9. COUNTY CORK BAG PIPE BAND

IN HONOR OF LORD MAYOR CORK- CLLR MICK FINN WHO JOINS US IN OUR PARADE.

10. CORK ASSOCIATION MARCHERS, TREASA SMYTH, PRESIDENT

 11.  LADIES ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 25 WITH THE FLAGS OF 32 COUNTIES OF IRELAND, HONORING LYNDA (McCARTHY) COLLINS

 12.KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COUNCIL 2672 HONORING MICHAEL MORAN A SPECIAL ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION YEAR

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP

_____________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION 111                               BEACH 133ND STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS.  THOMAS AND SHEILA RAY ,CHARLIE BRUSH,

 THOMAS GURRY AND LISA BRENNAN GURRY BILLY COOK

 

 

1.  SCHOLARS ACADEMY SCHOOL BAND

2 . SCHOLARS ACADEMY CHEERLEADERS SCHOLARS ACADEMY SPORTS, LACROSSE, WRESTLING, BASKETBALL/VOLLEYBALL/STEP TEAM SCHOLARS ACADEMY STUDENTS

3 P.S. 114 MARCHING UNIT

4 .BREEZY CATHOLIC CLUB PIPE BAND

5. O MALLEY SCHOOL IRISH DANCING

6 ST. CAMILLUS SPECIAL OLYMPICS MARCHING UNIT

7. ST. CAMILLUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY MARCHING UNIT

HONORING FATHER TOM BASQUEL

8. COUNTY MAYO ASSOCIATION - BETTY McLOUGHLIN

9. NEW HAVEN PIPE BAND

A.O.H. DIVISION 21 HONORING, WILL HURLEY VICE PRESIDENT

10.  ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 21

 MARK EDWARDS, PRESIDENT - MARCHING UNIT

 11 .  COUNTY CAVAN ASSOCIATION

12. NEW YORK STATE COURTS PIPE AND DRUM BAND

. NEW YORK STATE COURTS CEREMONIAL UNIT COLOR GUARD

 

13. N.Y. STATE COURTS EMERALD SOCIETY MARCHERS HONORING DEPUTY G.M EMERALD PRESIDENT PATRICK CULLEN

14 NIAL O LEARY DANCING ACADEMY

 

15.  LYNBROOK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP_________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION 1V                                   134RD  STREET

 

CAPTAINS:_JACK McHENRY,    NOREEN ELLIS, DONNA MORAN COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS , ANNE McGOVERN

 

 

 1. XAVERIAN HIGH SCHOOL BAGPIPE BAND

 

 2.   BROAD CHANNEL SHAMROCKS YOUTH SPORTS-

3.  ST FRANCIS DE SALES UNIT

4, ST FRANCIS DE SALES SIRL SCOUT GROUP

5. WATERSIDE CHILDRENS STUDIO SCHOOL

6. ROCKAWAY CIVIC ASSOCIATION, CB 14. DOLORES ORR, CHAIRLADY, MELINDA KATZ, B.P.

7. COLUMBUS COUNCIL 126 PIPE BAND

8 ST JOHNS HOSPITAL, MARCHING UNIT

HONORING DR. DONALD MORRISH

ST.JOHNS HOSPITAL SANDY CONNECT UNIT

9. . ST. ROSE OF LIMA CATHOLIC ACADEMY MARCHING UNIT

10. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION BAGPIPE BAND

11. IRISH COUNTY ASSOCIATIONS,

COUNTIES CLARE, COUNTY GALWAY,COUNTY SLIGO, COUNTY LIMERICK.

14. GRAOBH ULL MOR NUA EABHRAC, COMHALTAS CEOLTOIRI EIREANN 

11.  CUB SCOUT TROOP 147, CUB SCOUT PACK 147 CUBMASTER BILL SCANLAN

12.  FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT EMERALD SOCIETY

13. NYS GUARDS 88TH AREA COMMAND MARCHING UNIT

 

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP

____________________________________________________________________

 

  DIVISION V                                             BEACH 135TH  STREET

 

DIVISION CAPTAINS, JIMMY McGOORTY, BRIAN McGANN,

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS----- BRIAN AND CARMEL HEFFERNAN

 

1. CHANNEL VIEW HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

2.AMERICAN LEGION POST 1404 BROAD CHANNEL

3. BROAD CHANNEL MARCHING GROUPS

4.ROCKAWAY FISHHEADS RUGBY CLUB/FLOAT

5.  GIRL SCOUT TROOP 6406

6. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK BUS AND FLOAT

7. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK MARCHERS

8. . MANHATTAN COLLEGE PIPE BAND

9, THE GRAYBEARDS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION

10,  NIALL O'LEARY IRISH DANCING SCHOOL

11. VOLUNTEER FIREMEN'S ASSOCIATION

CITY OF NEW YORK

1. ROCKAWAY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

2. BREEZY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

3. POINT BREEZE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

4. BROAD CHANNEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

5. GERRITSEN BEACH VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

6. EDGEWATER PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

7. ROXBURY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

8. WEST HAMILTON BEACH VOLUNTEER    

9. INWOOD FIRE DEPARTMENT BN 3 NASSAU   

 

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP

____________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V1                                   BEACH 136TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS, JOHN AND BRIAN BRENNAN,

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS--- JOHN BROOKS

 

1. CROM MARTIAL ARTS TRAINING CENTER BEACH 94TH ST

2. FRIENDS OF ROCKAWAY COMMUNITY GROUP

3.HOUSE OF ROCK CHURCH PASTOR PATRY

4. 100 PCT COMMUNITY COUNCIL MARCHERS

5. STATEN ISLAND BAGPIPE BAND

6.  NEW YORK FALUM DAFA WAIST DRUM DANCE TEAM

7. ROCKAWAY CUB SCOUT PACK 14

8. WOODHAVEN VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS

9. MEADOWMERE PARK VOLUNTEER FIRE AND AMBULANCE

10. TROOP AND PACK 139 /147 SCOUTS

11.  TROOP 4286 AND BROWNIE TROOP

12. SHANNON GAELS GAELIC FOOTBALL CLUB FROM WOODSIDE

13. COORS LIGHT AMBULANCE AND FIRE TRUCK

 

 

BACK TO TOP

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

DIVISION VII                                             BEACH   137TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS,   RICHARD BERGER,  ,VOLUNTEERS

 

 

 1. ALL LATE ENTRANTS WILL BE IN DIV V11

 2, __________________________________________

 3 . ___________________________________________ 

 4  _____________________________________________

  5.__________________________________________

 6.    ___________________________________________

 7. NYPD VOLUNTEER AUXILIARY POLICE UNIT

 

ALL LATE ADDITIONS WILL BE PLACED IN DIVISION 7.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  THERE WILL BE ADDITIONS TO THE LINE OF MARCH  AS THEY ARE RECEIVED BY THE COMMITTEE.  ALL LATE ENTRANTS, PLEASE REPORT TO THE FORMATIONS (BY 12:00 AM) CHAIRMEN THOMAS TOUHEY  AND JOHN MURPHY AT 130TH AND NEWPORT AVE.  IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS EMAIL: PARADE PRESIDENT MICHAEL BENN AT:

KROPPYBOY@AOL.COM.

WWW.QUEENSCOUNTYPARADE.ORG

 

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP

_____________________________________________________________________

FORMATIONS CHAIRMEN  -EILEEN FAGAN– JOHN MURPHY-TOM TOUHEY

 

LINE OF MARCH  -  EILEEN FAGAN,   MICHAEL BENN - RICHARD BENN

MARTINA BENN -JOHN MURPHY

 

 MASS COMMITTEE -  ,CHRISTINA BENN , EILEEN  FAGAN,  DR. GERALDINE CHAPEY, MARY FORDE, , JAMES FAGAN, NOREEN ELLIS

 

REVIEWING STAND -  MICHAEL P. BENN, RICHARD BENN, JAMES J FAGAN, EILEEN FAGAN, JOHN MURPHY

         

BREAKFAST COMMITTEE – MICHAEL AND CHRISTINA BENN, EILEEN FAGAN, NOREEN ELLIS, ANNE MCGOVERN,, JOHN MURPHY, JAMES J. FAGAN

                  

RECEPTION AND AWARDS – CHRISTINA BENN, EILEEN AND JJ FAGAN,   JOHN MURPHY, NOREEN ELLIS, , LEW SIMON,ANNE McGOVERN, MARY FORDE, BRIAN AND CARMEL HEFFERNAN, JAMES McGOORTY, MICHAEL BENN, RICHARD BENN

 

 

WE THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR SUPPORT.  HAVE A GREAT PARADE DAY ON SATURDAY, MARCH 2nd, 2019

 

 

 

MICHAEL A. BENN

PARADE PRESIDENT

 

PLEASE HAVE YOUR RELEASE FORM IN

REPORT TO BEACH 130 FORMATIONS TO HAVE FORM NOTORIZED

 

_____________________________________________________________________

BACK TO TOP