QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK'S DAY PARADE COMMITTEE

ROCKAWAY BEACH, NEW YORK 11693

WWW. QUEENSCOUNTYPARADE.ORG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HON GROUP

LINE OF MARCH FOR 2017 PARADE

 OFFICIAL LINE OF  MARCH  FOR FORMATIONS CHAIRMAN

 CLICK HERE FOR DOWNLOAD

 

DIVISION   1                130/131  STREET

 

CAPTAIN”S JOHN MURPHY – TOM TOUHEY

 

 

1. UNITED STATES PARK POLICE MOUNTED UNIT

 

2. N.Y.C. POLICE DEPARTMENT

3. COUNTY TYRONE  PIPE & DRUMS  BAND

4. GRAND MARSHAL WILLIAM M. LYNN

5. HONORARY GRAND MARSHAL  – GAEL OF THE YEAR

6. V.I.P.’S - ELECTED OFFICIALS - CLLR MICHAEL HOURIGAN, METROPOLITAN MAYOR OF LIMERICK, CITY, IRELAND

CLLR, DES CAHILL LORD MAYOR OF CORK CITY, IRELAND

7. IRISH JAUNTING CAR

8. IRISH WOLFHOUNDS AND HANDLER

 9. QUEENS COUNTY PARADE BANNER

10. QUEENS COUNTY ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE &   CULTURAL COMMITTEE

11. ANTIQUE  CARS,

12. DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL’S

13. CARS AND TRANSPORTATION FOR DEPUTIES

14. 88TH BRIGADE COLOR GUARD UNIT, RAY LAMBOY POINT CONTACT LT RAYMOND GALLAGHER

 

 

BACK TO TOP

________________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION  11                           132ST  STREET

 

CAPTAINS.   PAT McCRORY, PAT NEE, CHRISTY O’CONNELL   

  ABE SEIDERMAN, TIM DUFFICY JR.

 

 1.  CLANN NA EIREANN PIPE BAND

  2. HONORING GRAND MARSHAL WILLIAM M. LYNN, BUSINESS MANAGER LOCAL UNION 30, I.U.O.E.

 3. LOCAL UNION 30, IUOE EXECUTIVE BOARD AND OFFICERS

 4. MEMBERS AND FAMILIES OF LOCAL UNION 30

  6. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION BAGPIPE BAND

 7.  EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT. COLOR GUARD

  HONORING SUPERVISOR JIMMY McGOVERN

 8. EMERALD SOCIETY SANITATION DEPT. MARCHING UNIT

 9. COUNTY CORK BAG PIPE BAND

IN HONOR OF MICHAEL CLARKE -GAEL OF THE YEAR- AND LORD MAYOR CORK- CLLR DES CAHILL WHO JOINS US IN OUR PARADE.

10. CORK ASSOCIATION MARCHERS, TREASA SMYTH, PRESIDENT

 11.  LADIES ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 25 WITH THE FLAGS OF 32 COUNTIES OF IRELAND, HONORING MARY FORDE

 12. NYC DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION PIPE BAND

13. IRISH AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NASSAU, SUFFOLK, & QUEENS, HONORING BETTY McLOUGHLIN, HONORARY FEMALE G.M.

 14.  O'MALLEY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING

 15.  MAYORS OFFICE WITH FLOAT ,BANNERS MARCHERS,

 16.  LIVE WITH NEW YORK GROUP WCBS FM RADIO LIVE FROM PARADE

 17.  RADIO PATROL CARS WITH GREG SOKULOF,ANTIQUE CARS, ETC.

   . AFFILIATED LABOR ORGANIZATION

   LOCAL UNION 79 LABORERS JOHN NORBURY BA

   LOCAL UNION 46 METALLIC LATHERS ASSOCIATION

   LOCAL UNION 638A U.A.

 

BACK TO TOP

_____________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION 111                               BEACH 133ND STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS.   DENISE LOYE,  CHARLIE BRUSH,

 THOMAS AND SHEILA RAY,

 

 

1.  XAVERIAN H. S. BAGPIPE BAND

2. NEW YORK STATE ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS

NEW YORK STATE ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS BANNERS/FLAGE

N.Y.S. GENERAL PRESIDENT TIM SWEENEY

NYS OFFICERS HONORING DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL JOHN MANNING

 3.  ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS DIV 21

 MARK EDWARDS, PRESIDENT

4.  BREEZY POINT CATHOLIC CLUB

  .  COUNTY CAVAN ASSOCIATION

 5.  ST. CAMILLUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY MARCHING UNIT

 6.  ST. CAMILLUS SPECIAL OLYMPICS MARCHING UNIT

7. NEW YORK STATE COURTS PIPE AND DRUM BAND

. NEW YORK STATE COURTS CEREMONIAL UNIT COLOR GUARD

 

8. N.Y. STATE COURTS EMERALD SOCIETY MARCHERS HONORING DEPUTY G.M. LT ED STROHM

9.  SCHOLARS ACADEMY SCHOOL  BAND

 

 10.  SCHOLARS ACADEMY CHEERLEADERS

 SCHOLARS ACADEMY SPORTS: LACROSSE,    WRESTLING,BASKETBALL/VOLLEYBALL/STEP TEAM

SCHOLARS ACADEMY STUDENTS MARCHING

11.  P. S. 114 MARCHING UNIT

12.  LYNBROOK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP_________________________________________________________________

 

DIVISION 1V                                   134RD  STREET

 

CAPTAINS:_JACK McHENRY,    NOREEN ELLIS,  CATHY PATTERSON COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS BRIAN HEFFERNAN AND CARMEL COSTELLO

 

 

 1.  COLUMBUS COUNCIL 126 PIPES & DRUMS BAND

 

 2.   MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672 , KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS - HONORING DAN REED

3.  MSGR BURKE COUNCIL 2672 – SQUIRES – BROWNIES

4. ST JOHNS HOSPITAL, MARCHING UNIT

ST. JOHNS HOSPITAL SANDY CONNECT UNIT

 5.  WATERSIDE SCHOOL FOR LEADERSHIP, 318 SCHOOL UNIT

6.  ROCKAWAY BEACH COMMUNITY GROUP AND BOARD 14

   DOLORES ORR CHAIR, HONOR ASSEMBLYPERSON STACY AMATO

 7.  GLOR NA GAEL PIPE BAND

8. . ST. ROSE OF LIMA CATHOLIC ACADEMY MARCHING UNIT

9.. IRISH COUNTY ASSOCIATIONS, COUNTIES MAYO,, LIMERICK

GALWAY, CAVAN, ETC

 10.  STATEN ISLAND BAG PIPE BAND

11.  CUB SCOUT TROOP 147, CUB SCOUT PACK 147 CUBMASTER BILL SCANLAN

12.  ST FRANCIS DE SALES MARCHING UNIT

13.  ST. FRANCIS DE SALES GIRL SCOUT GROUP HONORING MSGR JOHN BRACKEN, DEPUTY GRAND MARSHAL

14. HOUSE OF ROCK CHURCH

 

BACK TO TOP

____________________________________________________________________

 

  DIVISION V                                             BEACH 135TH  STREET

 

DIVISION CAPTAINS, JIMMY McGOORTY, BRIAN McGANN, VOLUNTEERS

 

 

1. NEW HAVEN PIPE BAND

2. ROCKAWAY YOUTH RUGBY CLUB AND FLOAT ROCKAWAY FISHHEADS HONORING COACHES: ANDREW ISRAEL(RIP) AND ROBERT PALMER

3. N.Y.C. BROTHERHOOD CARPENTERS PIPE BAND

4.  SHANNON GAELS GAELIC FOOTBALL CLUB HON KIERAN TOALE

  COLLIE MATHERS & NAVILLUS FLOAT

5. GRAOBH ULL MOR NUA EABHRAC, COMHALTAS CEOLTOIRI EIREANN

6. MRS ELAINES SCHOOL OF DANCE

6,  ROCKAWAY ROVERS ROCKAWAY SPORTS YOUTH GROUPS

7, THE GRAYBEARDS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION

8,  ANNA MARIE ACOSTA DANCING SCHOOL

9. THE MERMAIDS GROUP AND FESTIVAL

10. JOHN COREY ROCKAWAY CIVIC ASSOCIATION

11. 100 PCT COMMUNITY COUNCIL MARCHERS

 12. ROCKAWAY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT 

 13. BREEZY POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

14. BROAD CHANNEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

15. VALLEY STREAM VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT BN 3   

 

BACK TO TOP

____________________________________________________________________

DIVISION V1                                   BEACH 136TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS, THOMAS GURRY AND BRIAN BRENNAN,

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS

 

1. CHANNEL VIEW HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

2. AMERICAN LEGION POST 1404 BROAD CHANNEL

3. BROAD CHANNEL ATHLETIC CLUB AND MARCHERS

4. BROAD CHANNEL SHAMROCK FOOTBALL TEAM. 

5. IONA COLLEGE BAGPIPE BAND

6. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK AND BUS.

7. RIDGEWOOD SAVINGS BANK MARCHING UNIT

8.  ROCKAWAY LITTLE LEAGUE MARCHERS

10. ROCKAWAY CUB SCOUT PACK 14

11.  GIRL SCOUT TROOP 6406

12. TROOP AND PACK 139 HOWARD BEACH SCOUTS

13.  TROOP 4286 AND BROWNIE TROOP

14. INWOOD FIRE DEPARTMENT 3RD, BN, NASSAU

 

 

BACK TO TOP

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

DIVISION VII                                             BEACH   137TH STREET

DIVISION CAPTAINS,   RICHARD BERGER,  ,VOLUNTEERS

 

 

 1. LOCAL 164 BAND

 2,   WALK A MILE FOR SANDY RELIEF, P CORLESS 

 3 . CROM MARTIAL ARTS TRAINING BEACH 94TH STREET 

 4  MANHATTAN BEER DISTRIBUTORS

  5.  COORS LIGHT AMBULANCE - M & D FIRE TRUCK

 6.    WOODHAVEN VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORP

 7.    MEADOWMERE PARK VOL FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

ALL LATE ADDITIONS WILL BE PLACED IN DIVISION 7.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  THERE WILL BE ADDITIONS TO THE LINE OF MARCH  AS THEY ARE RECEIVED BY THE COMMITTEE.  ALL LATE ENTRANTS, PLEASE REPORT TO THE FORMATIONS (BY 12:00 AM) CHAIRMEN THOMAS TOUHEY  AND JOHN MURPHY AT 130TH AND NEWPORT AVE.  IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CALL PARADE PRESIDENT MICHAEL BENN AT 718 318 4749.

WWW.QUEENSCOUNTYPARADE.ORG

 

 

BACK TO TOP

_____________________________________________________________________

FORMATIONS CHAIRMEN  -EILEEN FAGAN– JOHN MURPHY-TOM TOUHEY

 

LINE OF MARCH  -  EILEEN FAGAN,   MICHAEL BENN - RICHARD BENN

MARTINA BENN -JOHN MURPHY

 

 MASS COMMITTEE -  ,CHRISTINA BENN , EILEEN  FAGAN,  DR. GERALDINE CHAPEY, MARY FORDE, , JAMES FAGAN

 

REVIEWING STAND -  MICHAEL P. BENN, RICHARD BENN, JAMES J FAGAN, EILEEN FAGAN, JOHN MURPHY

         

BREAKFAST COMMITTEE – MICHAEL AND CHRISTINA BENN, EILEEN FAGAN, PAT NEE, ANNE MCGOVERN,, JOHN MURPHY, JAMES J. FAGAN

                  

RECEPTION AND AWARDS – CHRISTINA BENN, EILEEN AND JJ FAGAN,  PAT NEE, , ED RICE , JOHN MURPHY, NOREEN ELLIS, PATTI GILLESPIE, LEW SIMON,ANN McGOVERN, MARY FORDE

 

 

WE THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR SUPPORT.  HAVE A GREAT PARADE DAY ON SATURDAY, MARCH 4TH, 2017

 

 

 

MICHAEL A. BENN

PARADE PRESIDENT

 

PLEASE HAVE YOUR RELEASE FORM IN

REPORT TO BEACH 130 FORMATIONS TO HAVE FORM NOTORIZED

 

_____________________________________________________________________

BACK TO TOP